fbpx

Privacy Policy



Management of Adconcepts (Pvt) Ltd. values user privacy. The personal information and data provided by users on this site will be kept and used by us under this Privacy Policy.

We are the data controller and handler of all the personal information, users provide. Complete details about our company appear at the end of this Privacy Policy. Under the Cyber data security laws, we have a legal & obligatory duty to tell our users about how we process the personal information of the users and to give it necessary and appropriate protection.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully:


Information collection procedure:

We may collect user information through different means, as described below:

To use certain services through this site such as the forums and signing up, users need to register with us. When users do so, they will need to provide certain information to us (such as name & email address, etc.). Users will also be able to select how we can use their information for marketing purposes. They can update their personal information at any time after logging into their account.

If users contact us, then we may keep a record of that conversation.

If users take part in a poll or survey, then the user will need to provide certain personal information to us as required by the poll or survey.

If the user visits our site we will gather details of their visits to the site and the resources that he accesses on the site, as well as other information such as their IP address and browser type, and the URL of any web page he visited. This information is collected through various tools and technologies.

If a user decides not to give us their personal information when the site requires, then we are unable to provide them the service they need.


How we use user information

Site management may use information as we handle user information in one or more of the following ways:

To validate that content from this site is presented most effectively and efficiently to the user, and to improve the performance of this site and its services available.

We may show the advertisements and promotional material to that user, which he sees during his visit on our site.

To provide users information, products or services that he requested from us.

To send the user promotional materials on the behalf of site and our group companies and other marketing partners, what we feel them maybe need by our user if a user has consented to be contacted for such purposes. If a user does not want to see this promotional material, user can notify the management as part of the sign-up process, and a user can have an option out of receiving any promotional material like email or message from the management by clicking the unsubscribe button at the end of any content. If the user experiences any problem in unsubscribing the promotional content, he should contact info@adconcepts.pk

We contact our user about his account, where he has registered his account with us.

We monitor compliance with our policies of use, we need to enforce our rights and to safeguard the privacy of our entire user, and if necessary, removing any content about which we got any complaint against it.

For any reason, if we are required to do so under any law or other regulatory or governmental authority.

We will notify our users about changes to our service.

We permit our users to participate and interact in any interactive feature of our services if he wants to do so.

We have a contract with our users, e.g. if we are providing some specific products or services to any user, or where our users have entered a competition; we process users information on the lawful basis that it is necessary to enable us to fulfill our obligations under that agreement.

Where management asks user consent to use of his personal information, such as for marketing purposes, we will use that information & data on the lawful basis under user consent.

And for the other purposes listed above (except where site management is obligatory to do so under any legal obligation) we may process or use user personal information and data on the lawful basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

If we ask our users or invite them to provide any sensitive personal information to the management for any reason, e.g. information relating to user-health or dietary habits, we will always ask for user consent to use that data, and we will not use it without user consent. If the user gives consent, he can withdraw that consent at any time.


How we share user information

We may use other businesses to provide various services to us, or used on our behalf, e.g. fulfilling orders, sending emails, telemarketing, organizing and managing competitions, promotions, surveys and polls, site analysis, data analysis and processing credit card payments. These service providers will have access to user information & data, but only to the extent necessary to provide their services. We do not permit these service providers to make any use of any information & data they process except to provide their services, and they will not contact users unless Adconcepts management gives them express permission to do so to provide their services.

If a user has given his consent to such sharing as part of the sign-up process or subsequently, we will share that information & data with our group companies and/or linked with third parties and (unless user give them further consents) they can only use it to send user the data & information that user have requested. The use of user personal data & information will be otherwise subject to their privacy policies. We are not answerable for the privacy policies or practices of any third party. Users can unsubscribe from this information and stop them in the future by following unsubscribe instructions in the emails that the user will see, by changing user promotional preferences or by emailing info@adconcepts.pk.

Later on, we may use any third-party network or any adverting agency to show the advertisements on this site and we are using some audience or traffic measurement tools to analyze the traffic on this site. Network advertisers and other advertising agencies enable us to serve relevant advertisements to our users based on user visits to these types of sites and other related sites which users have visited. Audience and traffic measurement services permit us to collect anonymous traffic and behavioral information from the site by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. This website’s advertisers, and/or any traffic monitoring service or tools may themselves collect & gather information from cookies which will be present on the user computer if a user chooses to have user cookies and enabled in user browser. Users can see more details as to the use of their cookies in their cookie policy.

We may share user personal information & data with a third-party who is an auditing or governmental organization so they can verify and aggregate or use required data and statistics about circulation, monitoring & usage of our products or policies, processes and other procedures for verification & compliance with related standards.

We may share collected, non-personally identifiable data information, such as demographics and Site usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors and other organizations link with us.


Retention and deletion of user information

We will not keep user personal data & information for any longer than required for the purposes for which it is collected unless there is a legal obligation on us to keep it for a longer period.

When it is no longer required user personal information will be deleted.


Where user personal information is transmitted outside the EEA

Some of our service providers are located outside, or process information outside, the EEA. Because of the higher risk in the processing of personal information or data in jurisdictions that do not share the same data security standards as countries in the EEA we are obliged to ensure that our contracts with such service providers (who act as data processors) contain standard clauses approved by the European Commission in its decision 2010/87/EU, which user can read if user wishes via this link:

https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

In the case of processors in the US who have self-certified under the US-EU Privacy Protection scheme, the certification provides the equivalent protection to these clauses.


Use of cookies

The site management may use ‘cookies’ and similar technologies.


User rights

User has the following rights under data protection laws.

If user has any questions & queries about their rights or user wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@adconcepts.pk.

Restriction on processing: Users have the right to restrict us from processing or using their personal data and information in certain limited cases. We will let user know if any of those cases apply on request.

Information accuracy: We have a duty to keep the personal information & data about the user to accurate and up to date and user have the right to ensure that we do. Please notify site management as soon as possible in the case of any change to user personal information & data.

Automated decision-making: Finally, users have the right not to be subject to a decision based only on automated decision-making that has important & valuable prejudicial effect on user. We do not take any such decisions on this basis.

Right to object: If at any point we process user personal data & information on the basis of our legal concern, or on the basis that it is in the public interest to do so, user have the right to object to that processing & usage. In any event, users have the right to request that we do not use their personal data & information for any direct marketing & promotional purposes.

Information Erasure: Users have right to ask us that we erase their personal information & data (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain limited scenarios. We will let user know if any of those scenarios apply on their request.

Information Access: User have the right to get and receive a copy of their personal information we hold about user, which include the details and purpose of the processing, the organizations to which user personal information is displayed, and other data and information that we are necessary to give user about our processing. If users wish to access any of his personal information & data please contact us giving details of the information & data user require.

Information Portability: Users have the right to require us to transfer the personal data & information we hold about them to a third party in any format. Please contact us to find out whether user right applies.

If any user contacts us through telephone, email or by any other remote means we will require proof of ID before acting. If any user contacts site management to exercise their rights we will respond him as required under data protection laws, but please note that not all rights are absolute and exceptionable. Sometimes they may not apply, or there are other legal obligations or third-party rights that will be preferred.


User can find out more about their rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office site: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


A note for parents

We do not collect any personal data & information from children under the age of sixteen. If, in the future, we collect personal data & information from children through this site, we will do so in related with all related laws, policies and regulations including other obtaining parental consent where it is necessary. The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment resources.

User guidance and relation are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and achieving online experience. Our management encourages user to visit:

https://www.google.com/safetycenter/ and the Get Net Wise website to learn further about parental control tools.


Notification of changes

We reserve the right to change, amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time when needed. Any changes will be effective after the intimation through email to the user who subscribe to us or when they are posted on this website, they can see those changes. We will set milestone to notify our users of any important changes, such as those required by a change in the law. Please in any event of review of this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure users must aware of our current practices.


Security

We have to take all reasonable and required steps to help and prevent the loss or corruption of, or any unauthorized access to, the information and data of the users that they provided us. Never the less, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure, however we have taken all the necessary & available steps to secure and protect the users information & data. But we cannot provide 100 % guarantee that the security of the information which user transmits to our site during the course of transmission. Any transmission of personal data therefore remains at user own risk.

If any user has any questions, queries or complaints, or any user wishes to exercise any of his rights, please contact us at info@adconcepts.pk.